AquaPi - An open-souce Aquarium Controller

OP
OP
TheFalseReality

TheFalseReality

Community Member
View Badges
Joined
Feb 3, 2024
Messages
91
Reaction score
66
Location
Tallahassee
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
I used the ONVIF integration for this as I saw there is a bug in the current Tapo one. You can just point the stream to https://ipadress:2020 and for user password you have to go into your Tapo app and configure camera account on the camera settings.

It's not necessarily just about being cost effective, could be about having integration with HA, helping the community, testing for more than just Ca/Alk/Mg, etc. For now I test manually with salifert kits and added a manual entry:
1717522803778.png



Peristaltic pumps with stepper motors aren't all that expensive, I think with more rotor heads and smaller tubing like 1x3mm you might be able to achieve the required accuracy.
Yes, I do the same thing with Calcium and Ammonia and others, using number helpers for now.

For the pumps, I'm using an AC, set flow rate of 1.1 mL/min from BRS ($60 for this thing and all it is is a motor...) attached to an outlet that I turn on for a certain amount of time, I created a blueprint for it:


I'm also using an Atlas-scientific EZO pumps and created the code for it in ESPHome to dose whatever volume you need! I'm using 1 of them to do a 5 gallon water change weekly. Here's my store link (I can share the code if you wanted as well):
 
OP
OP
TheFalseReality

TheFalseReality

Community Member
View Badges
Joined
Feb 3, 2024
Messages
91
Reaction score
66
Location
Tallahassee
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
Amazing setup, inspiring me haha

Could you share how you got the graphs colorized on co2 for example? And the larger temperature one?
Using Mini Graph card:
```
type: custom:mini-graph-card
animate: true
name: Temperature
align_state: center
hours_to_show: 72
cache: true
color_thresholds:
- value: 72
color: '#0a748c'
- value: 76
color: '#497eb0'
- value: 78
color: '#58c02b'
- value: 80
color: '#babf22'
- value: 84
color: '#c0392b'
show:
labels: true
legend: false
icon_adaptive_color: true
name_adaptive_color: true
entities:
- entity: sensor.aquapi_f2c1e4_temperature
name: Marine
icon: mdi:thermometer-water
```
 

shoedy

Community Member
View Badges
Joined
Jun 10, 2022
Messages
59
Reaction score
10
Location
Amsterdam
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
Yes, I do the same thing with Calcium and Ammonia and others, using number helpers for now.

For the pumps, I'm using an AC, set flow rate of 1.1 mL/min from BRS ($60 for this thing and all it is is a motor...) attached to an outlet that I turn on for a certain amount of time, I created a blueprint for it:


I'm also using an Atlas-scientific EZO pumps and created the code for it in ESPHome to dose whatever volume you need! I'm using 1 of them to do a 5 gallon water change weekly. Here's my store link (I can share the code if you wanted as well):

Thanks! I've ordered some peristaltic pumps both DC and stepper motor driven which I'm going to drive through an A4988 driver (https://esphome.io/components/stepper/index.html). One of those is a 1x3mm tubed peristalic pump driven by a stepper motor which I'm hoping to use for measurements.

Also ordered some waterproof ultrasonic sensors (https://community.home-assistant.io/t/water-tank-level-and-water-volume-with-esphome/192666) and some 1/4 rodi solenoids with relais to hopefully be able to top off my ATO reservoir automatically.

Currently my Apex is doing AWC with the DOS so that is going to be one of my later projects and say goodbye to Apex.
 

shoedy

Community Member
View Badges
Joined
Jun 10, 2022
Messages
59
Reaction score
10
Location
Amsterdam
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
Using Mini Graph card:
```
type: custom:mini-graph-card
animate: true
name: Temperature
align_state: center
hours_to_show: 72
cache: true
color_thresholds:
- value: 72
color: '#0a748c'
- value: 76
color: '#497eb0'
- value: 78
color: '#58c02b'
- value: 80
color: '#babf22'
- value: 84
color: '#c0392b'
show:
labels: true
legend: false
icon_adaptive_color: true
name_adaptive_color: true
entities:
- entity: sensor.aquapi_f2c1e4_temperature
name: Marine
icon: mdi:thermometer-water
```
Thanks! I'm going to install this as well!


Another question! What do you use for manual entry? Just an input number and the slider for example? I found that there is no confirmation with this so once you release it that number is in there…
 
OP
OP
TheFalseReality

TheFalseReality

Community Member
View Badges
Joined
Feb 3, 2024
Messages
91
Reaction score
66
Location
Tallahassee
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
Thanks! I'm going to install this as well!


Another question! What do you use for manual entry? Just an input number and the slider for example? I found that there is no confirmation with this so once you release it that number is in there…
yes exactly. I like to use the box for better control
 
OP
OP
TheFalseReality

TheFalseReality

Community Member
View Badges
Joined
Feb 3, 2024
Messages
91
Reaction score
66
Location
Tallahassee
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
Thanks! I've ordered some peristaltic pumps both DC and stepper motor driven which I'm going to drive through an A4988 driver (https://esphome.io/components/stepper/index.html). One of those is a 1x3mm tubed peristalic pump driven by a stepper motor which I'm hoping to use for measurements.

Also ordered some waterproof ultrasonic sensors (https://community.home-assistant.io/t/water-tank-level-and-water-volume-with-esphome/192666) and some 1/4 rodi solenoids with relais to hopefully be able to top off my ATO reservoir automatically.

Currently my Apex is doing AWC with the DOS so that is going to be one of my later projects and say goodbye to Apex.
I may have to give the Ultrasonic sensors a try, I can't find any long solid state water level sensors to measure actual water level. Using the optical IR ones for 2 points of a water level.
In my experience, I would have to find a better Ultrasonic sensor, as the typical ones aren't accurate for very far at all.
 

theatrus

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Mar 26, 2016
Messages
2,223
Reaction score
3,632
Location
Sacramento, CA area
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
I may have to give the Ultrasonic sensors a try, I can't find any long solid state water level sensors to measure actual water level. Using the optical IR ones for 2 points of a water level.
In my experience, I would have to find a better Ultrasonic sensor, as the typical ones aren't accurate for very far at all.

The best bet for those is etape https://www.adafruit.com/product/464

The ultrasonics also operate, just are a lot more sensitive to the tank and area they are in.

None are a substitute for a mechanical float switch as a secondary sensor.
 

shoedy

Community Member
View Badges
Joined
Jun 10, 2022
Messages
59
Reaction score
10
Location
Amsterdam
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
yes exactly. I like to use the box for better control
What do you mean by that, sorry I'm still very green in the HA (and reefing haha) domain.

Sorry to hijack your thread btw! I've managed to control a NEMA17 stepper motor tonight with a A4988 driver, works out of the box!

1717621449863.jpeg


I've ordered some ultrasonic sensors, peristaltic pump heads and 0.8mm by 4.0mm tubing for it, I'll keep you posted!
 
OP
OP
TheFalseReality

TheFalseReality

Community Member
View Badges
Joined
Feb 3, 2024
Messages
91
Reaction score
66
Location
Tallahassee
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
What do you mean by that, sorry I'm still very green in the HA (and reefing haha) domain.

Sorry to hijack your thread btw! I've managed to control a NEMA17 stepper motor tonight with a A4988 driver, works out of the box!

1717621449863.jpeg


I've ordered some ultrasonic sensors, peristaltic pump heads and 0.8mm by 4.0mm tubing for it, I'll keep you posted!
For the input number, when editing, there is a small radio selector, by default, 'slider' is selected, next to it, select 'box'.

I'm working on a stepper motor for a pet feeder for my cat lol
 

shoedy

Community Member
View Badges
Joined
Jun 10, 2022
Messages
59
Reaction score
10
Location
Amsterdam
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
For the input number, when editing, there is a small radio selector, by default, 'slider' is selected, next to it, select 'box'.

I'm working on a stepper motor for a pet feeder for my cat lol
Haha gotta keep those pets fed and happy! For this setup I think the total cost was like $20 for the stepper motor, a4988 driver, esp8266 board and the power supply adapter. Ordered off of Amazon so could potentially go cheaper
 

Broady2067

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Jun 21, 2023
Messages
157
Reaction score
90
Location
Sheffield. UK
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
I have just read this entire thread and i am extremely interested with HA but i have a system already built for Reef Pi. How difficult would it be to switch over. This was in the earlier stages. it has built in 10 outlets in the lid with a monitor for power consumption.
Inside Lid.jpg
out sid lid.jpg

1717671288660.png
 

shoedy

Community Member
View Badges
Joined
Jun 10, 2022
Messages
59
Reaction score
10
Location
Amsterdam
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
I have just read this entire thread and i am extremely interested with HA but i have a system already built for Reef Pi. How difficult would it be to switch over. This was in the earlier stages. it has built in 10 outlets in the lid with a monitor for power consumption.
Inside Lid.jpg
out sid lid.jpg

1717671288660.png

In my (limited) experience setting up HA is extremely simple if you have a basic config file understanding as (almost??) everything is done by configuring some yaml files.

As far as switching over your hardware it kinda depends on the support it has through esphome. If you have the supported hardware listed on esphome (or willing to buy) it is like plug and play. I've set up a temperature probe in an hour (with no experience at all), a stepper motor setup in 1.5hours. Have a look on https://esphome.io/ if you can find the chipset listed your using for your relays for example.

The basis setup is more or less conceptually like this:

Home Assistant ------> EspHome Controller -----> sensor/motor/relay
Raspberry Pi -----------> ESP32/4866 ---------------> Dallas DS18B20 temp probe

Then @TheFalseReality has done a lot of work with his aquapi to make this even easier to plug and play component
 

Broady2067

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Jun 21, 2023
Messages
157
Reaction score
90
Location
Sheffield. UK
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
In my (limited) experience setting up HA is extremely simple if you have a basic config file understanding as (almost??) everything is done by configuring some yaml files.

As far as switching over your hardware it kinda depends on the support it has through esphome. If you have the supported hardware listed on esphome (or willing to buy) it is like plug and play. I've set up a temperature probe in an hour (with no experience at all), a stepper motor setup in 1.5hours. Have a look on https://esphome.io/ if you can find the chipset listed your using for your relays for example.

The basis setup is more or less conceptually like this:

Home Assistant ------> EspHome Controller -----> sensor/motor/relay
Raspberry Pi -----------> ESP32/4866 ---------------> Dallas DS18B20 temp probe

Then @TheFalseReality has done a lot of work with his aquapi to make this even easier to plug and play component
Can i have both Reef Pi and HA on one Raspberry Pi?
 
OP
OP
TheFalseReality

TheFalseReality

Community Member
View Badges
Joined
Feb 3, 2024
Messages
91
Reaction score
66
Location
Tallahassee
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
I have just read this entire thread and i am extremely interested with HA but i have a system already built for Reef Pi. How difficult would it be to switch over. This was in the earlier stages. it has built in 10 outlets in the lid with a monitor for power consumption.
Inside Lid.jpg
out sid lid.jpg

1717671288660.png
it's likely not difficult at all, you can get Reef-Pi integrated into HA vi an add-on via HACS, so you can still use all your current hardware still, but maybe will less functionality. I use Kasa smart outlets that integrate with HA for energy monitoring. You COULD replace the RPi with an ESP32 and use the RPi to install HA, or get as RPi 4/5 with at least 4GB of RAM
 
OP
OP
TheFalseReality

TheFalseReality

Community Member
View Badges
Joined
Feb 3, 2024
Messages
91
Reaction score
66
Location
Tallahassee
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
Can i have both Reef Pi and HA on one Raspberry Pi?
technically yes, but HA would need to be a Docker container, and HA will suffer a lot of functionality, especially on a RPi. You could try running HA in a Virtual Machine, if you have a spare computer. I recommended a dedicated HA machine, RPi are cheap and get one on Amazon real quick, 4GB or more (I used one at 2GB and it ran out of memory as I expanded it.) And once you have HA, install HACS (I can show you how when ready, but you seem technically inclined so I am sure once you have it, you can do it too), and install Reef-Pi add on to communicate with your RPi with Reef-pi on it. And, you could switch out the RPi for esp32 boards for the same functionality but cheaper. Useful when you want to put them on many tanks.
 
OP
OP
TheFalseReality

TheFalseReality

Community Member
View Badges
Joined
Feb 3, 2024
Messages
91
Reaction score
66
Location
Tallahassee
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
The best bet for those is etape https://www.adafruit.com/product/464

The ultrasonics also operate, just are a lot more sensitive to the tank and area they are in.

None are a substitute for a mechanical float switch as a secondary sensor.
I got one of those overpriced BRS "omolators" or whatever they call them, just for the board to not work anymore, so I took it apart, removed the float switch and pump, using the float switch attached to one of the spare ports in the AquaPi for an additional sensor! Take that BRS (I really don't like BRS, good/decent products, but overpriced for what they actually are).
 

Broady2067

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Jun 21, 2023
Messages
157
Reaction score
90
Location
Sheffield. UK
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
it's likely not difficult at all, you can get Reef-Pi integrated into HA vi an add-on via HACS, so you can still use all your current hardware still, but maybe will less functionality. I use Kasa smart outlets that integrate with HA for energy monitoring. You COULD replace the RPi with an ESP32 and use the RPi to install HA, or get as RPi 4/5 with at least 4GB of RAM
I have two ESP32s spare and the RPi is a 4b
 
OP
OP
TheFalseReality

TheFalseReality

Community Member
View Badges
Joined
Feb 3, 2024
Messages
91
Reaction score
66
Location
Tallahassee
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
I have two ESP32s spare and the RPi is a 4b
awesome, it is so worth having a Home Assistant instance, it will be a huge rabbit hole to discover once you really get into it and discover what it can do. I recommended digging out an esp32 and programming with ESPHome, it'll integrate with HA seamlessly. I just dunno how many GPIO pins you'd need, but I'm sure the esp32 will have enough. Install HA via Raspberry Pi Imager and get started!
Essentially, my AquaPi is an esp32 attached to a custom daughter board with terminals attached to certain pins. You could buy just the daughter board if you wanted on my website at near what is cost me to get it made
 

HAVE YOU EVER KEPT A RARE/UNCOMMON FISH, CORAL, OR INVERT? SHOW IT OFF IN THE THREAD!

  • Yes!

    Votes: 32 45.7%
  • Not yet, but I have one that I want to buy in mind!

    Votes: 9 12.9%
  • No.

    Votes: 26 37.1%
  • Other (please explain).

    Votes: 3 4.3%
Back
Top