reef-pi :: An opensource reef tank controller based on Raspberry Pi.

Mikeneedsahobby

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
Sep 16, 2018
Messages
516
Reaction score
922
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
I'm using the pico board from @theatrus so there isn't much I can do with that.
Hi dirt. I know you have been having probe issues for some time. I also have the pico board. I run one probe and it has always been stable. So the base design of the software works with the board as long as nothing is broke. If you swap probes does the other act the same by itself? Are you sure there are no shorts in the connector? Is it possible that there is interference from a power cable messing with the signal? I am just guessing and hoping you get it fixed. I don’t mind sending you my probe to try for a week or two to eliminate that possibility if you think it will help.
 

stefanm

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Oct 11, 2017
Messages
360
Reaction score
397
Location
Sweden
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
@Bigtrout the chiller is working properly, a big thank you for helping me out!

@Ranjib also a big thank you too for creating reef-pi, my alk doser has been up for 8 days now, my alk is rock solid so far, my calcium is high I think I know where it's leached from, since automating is falling in line with the alk dosing, as is my magnesium. Hoping for good things this year!
 
Last edited:

crusso1993

7500 Club Member
View Badges
Joined
Oct 21, 2018
Messages
8,671
Reaction score
44,651
Location
SW, FL, USA
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
@Bigtrout the chiller is working properly, a big thank you for helping me out!

@Ranjib also a big thank you too for creating reef-pi, my alk doser has been up for 8 days now, my alk is rock solid so far, my calcium is high I think I know where it's leached from, since automating is falling in line with the all dosing, as is my magnesium. Hoping for good things this year!

These two guys are all aces in my book!
 

DirtDiggler2823

If I can't break it, it doesn't exist
View Badges
Joined
Jul 31, 2018
Messages
1,667
Reaction score
2,077
Location
Gambrills
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
Code:
sudo systemctl stop reef-pi.service
sudo rm -rf /var/lib/reef-pi/reef-pi.db
sudo systemctl start reef-pi.service

That resets the database. Start with that before you uninstall/reinstall.

Code:
sudo dpkg --remove reef-pi-1.0-pi0.deb

(replace the '1.0' and 'pi0' with whatever you used) This will remove it completely.

Hi dirt. I know you have been having probe issues for some time. I also have the pico board. I run one probe and it has always been stable. So the base design of the software works with the board as long as nothing is broke. If you swap probes does the other act the same by itself? Are you sure there are no shorts in the connector? Is it possible that there is interference from a power cable messing with the signal? I am just guessing and hoping you get it fixed. I don’t mind sending you my probe to try for a week or two to eliminate that possibility if you think it will help.

The probes are pretty solid, and I'll probably do a little more testing with them, but I've had some interesting behavior out of this box for a while. I was never able to get the telemetry into adafruit IO, but it looks like some feeds were created when the problems with the temperature probes began. I'll work on the data base, and then start over. I don't think this is a hardware issue, at least not yet. Also, both of you are amazing for your support!
 

DirtDiggler2823

If I can't break it, it doesn't exist
View Badges
Joined
Jul 31, 2018
Messages
1,667
Reaction score
2,077
Location
Gambrills
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
Code:
sudo systemctl stop reef-pi.service
sudo rm -rf /var/lib/reef-pi/reef-pi.db
sudo systemctl start reef-pi.service

That resets the database. Start with that before you uninstall/reinstall.

Code:
sudo dpkg --remove reef-pi-1.0-pi0.deb

(replace the '1.0' and 'pi0' with whatever you used) This will remove it completely.

Hi dirt. I know you have been having probe issues for some time. I also have the pico board. I run one probe and it has always been stable. So the base design of the software works with the board as long as nothing is broke. If you swap probes does the other act the same by itself? Are you sure there are no shorts in the connector? Is it possible that there is interference from a power cable messing with the signal? I am just guessing and hoping you get it fixed. I don’t mind sending you my probe to try for a week or two to eliminate that possibility if you think it will help.

The probes are pretty solid, and I'll probably do a little more testing with them, but I've had some interesting behavior out of this box for a while. I was never able to get the telemetry into adafruit IO, but it looks like some feeds were created when the problems with the temperature probes began. I'll work on the data base, and then start over. I don't think this is a hardware issue, at least not yet. Also, both of you are amazing for your support!

Reset the database, and are currently rebuilding the box. Now I have to sort out my ATO system, but that should be simple. One of the temperature probes was causing issues. One of the thick orange cabled ones took a dump, so @Mikeneedsahobby was correct. This is the adventure that is beta testing though. Can't wait to start testing the pH capability.
 

b4tn

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Jun 17, 2015
Messages
1,673
Reaction score
2,244
Location
Columbia MD
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
I’m curious what is the most temp probes someone has run off the standard config 3.3v bus and 4.7k resistor? I want to add another probe but I’m already running 2. I don’t really want to pull things apart to change the resistor value. I can just add an additional probe to my terminal block.

43eac01990f91daf560b8e5c85085b2f.jpg
 

bishoptf

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 1, 2019
Messages
1,349
Reaction score
1,724
Location
Missouri
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
I’m curious what is the most temp probes someone has run off the standard config 3.3v bus and 4.7k resistor? I want to add another probe but I’m already running 2. I don’t really want to pull things apart to change the resistor value. I can just add an additional probe to my terminal block.

43eac01990f91daf560b8e5c85085b2f.jpg

I'm running three at the moment, normal adafruit pihat, was thinking about adding another for ambient temperature. Will be interested in hearing how many you can run, my three have been solid from day one ... :)
 

crusso1993

7500 Club Member
View Badges
Joined
Oct 21, 2018
Messages
8,671
Reaction score
44,651
Location
SW, FL, USA
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
I’m curious what is the most temp probes someone has run off the standard config 3.3v bus and 4.7k resistor? I want to add another probe but I’m already running 2. I don’t really want to pull things apart to change the resistor value. I can just add an additional probe to my terminal block.

43eac01990f91daf560b8e5c85085b2f.jpg

I've heard of 3 but don't know of anyone running more.

That's a nice looking box!
 

Bigtrout

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Dec 16, 2018
Messages
1,189
Reaction score
2,826
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
I’m curious what is the most temp probes someone has run off the standard config 3.3v bus and 4.7k resistor? I want to add another probe but I’m already running 2. I don’t really want to pull things apart to change the resistor value. I can just add an additional probe to my terminal block.

43eac01990f91daf560b8e5c85085b2f.jpg
Im running 3, but have tested with 5 and all ok on Mike Lanes hat with just a 4.7k resistor
 

DirtDiggler2823

If I can't break it, it doesn't exist
View Badges
Joined
Jul 31, 2018
Messages
1,667
Reaction score
2,077
Location
Gambrills
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
I’m curious what is the most temp probes someone has run off the standard config 3.3v bus and 4.7k resistor? I want to add another probe but I’m already running 2. I don’t really want to pull things apart to change the resistor value. I can just add an additional probe to my terminal block.

43eac01990f91daf560b8e5c85085b2f.jpg
I like how you did the case.
 

b4tn

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Jun 17, 2015
Messages
1,673
Reaction score
2,244
Location
Columbia MD
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
Thanks, if I would have been thinking I only needed one of the screw terminal blocks for the temp sensor since they are all in parallel anyway. I could have just used one block and put all the wire ends from the sensor in the clamp.
 
OP
OP
Ranjib

Ranjib

7500 Club Member
View Badges
Joined
Apr 16, 2016
Messages
9,848
Reaction score
17,081
Location
Pleasant Hill, Concord
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
Development work is humming along . Now that the pwm bug is sorted I am refocusing in ph board . We have the driver work done, and next is integration of calibration module and start doing field testing (need all of your help, who have pico board or ph board on this) ... it’s been constantly raining here in Bay Area , and I’m realizing having garage downstairs of our apartment, is a discouraging factor during such weather ...

On a separate note , I am big fan of Serpadesign youtube channel , run bay Tanib Serpa who shares a lot of good videos on terrarium /Vivarium/freshwater tanks. I built this native terrarium (more excuse to spend time with my son :) ) last month , it’s doing ok since then, and is blooming tiny flowers now :) . Me, wife, son everyone is intrigued and full of joy about it
4F03479D-5754-4217-9F91-377A293AF57F.jpeg


Flowers
510FE0EC-A4E4-47EB-973F-60C4FD13F2C2.jpeg
 

theatrus

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Mar 26, 2016
Messages
2,223
Reaction score
3,632
Location
Sacramento, CA area
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
Reset the database, and are currently rebuilding the box. Now I have to sort out my ATO system, but that should be simple. One of the temperature probes was causing issues. One of the thick orange cabled ones took a dump, so @Mikeneedsahobby was correct. This is the adventure that is beta testing though. Can't wait to start testing the pH capability.

The downside of a shared bus is one bad component whacks them all. Interested in seeing any pictures of the probe or wiring on it.
 

DirtDiggler2823

If I can't break it, it doesn't exist
View Badges
Joined
Jul 31, 2018
Messages
1,667
Reaction score
2,077
Location
Gambrills
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
The downside of a shared bus is one bad component whacks them all. Interested in seeing any pictures of the probe or wiring on it.
I'll have to cut open the shrink wrap on the connector, but I think the wet side failed. I can't really open that up without destroying it.
 
Back
Top